How to get Invitation Letter for Business Visa

Create: 09/21/2018 - 10:27
Most foreign people are required to obtain Russian visa in order to travel to the Russian Federation. Those people who want to stay in Russia for more than 30 days or plan several short visits on business purposes need to apply for business visa (also called commercial visa). 
 
Business visa is issued for period from one month up to three years and allows a foreigner to stay on the territory of Russian Federation up to 90 days in each 180-day period.  Most of travellers are grated with one year visa. According to the law, the passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the Russian visa expiry date. 
 
A business visa can be obtained at the consular offices of the Russian Federation in each country. Applicant should 
  • fill in a visa application form (can be found on the Russian consulate of each country)
  • pay the consular fee
  • submit a business visa invitation letter received from Russia 
Usually proof of accommodation is not necessary when apply for business visa.
 
Only a legal entity registered on the territory of the Russian Federation and accredited by Department of Consular Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Federal Migration Service can apply for business invitation letters.
 
Invitation letters for obtaining Russian business visa can be several types that differ in issuing period and delivery option. Below you will find short information about each type of business visa invitation letter. 
 
It is advised to arrange invitation letters not less than 45 days prior to the planned date of entry in the Russian Federation.
 
Type of Invitation Letter Duration of Visa Processing Time Format of Invitation Letter Who Can Apply
Invitation Letter from an Organisation 1 month - 3 years not more than several days + time for delivery Original letter of invitation from organisation with a stamp which should be submitted to the Consulate Citizens of those countries which have bilateral agreement with Russia about simplification of visa regime
Invitation Letter issued on FMS form 1 month - 3 years not more than 20 working days + time for delivery Some Consulates accept a copy of the invitation issued on FMS form, however most offices require the original invitation. This is why it is recommended to send the invitation to the foreign citizen by mail as soon as it is obtained. All Foreign Citizens
Telex Invitation Letter 1 month - 3 years not more that 20 working days Telex invitation letter can be sent by email, since the foreign citizen is informed about Telex number and the inviting company's details, to indicate them in the application form for the Consulate. The advantage of this type of invitation is a significant saving in time and money, since it does not require delivery. All Foreign Citizens
Invitation Letter issued on Ministry of Foreign Affairs form 1 month - 3 years not more than 30 calendar days + time for delivery Original paper from Ministry of Foreign Affairs which shall be submitted to the Consulate Only by request of federal organisations, international companies who have official representative offices in Russia

Readers of Russian Travel Digest can request invitation for business visa (short- and long-term) from our partner company, Baginet PR and Consulting Agency. Please order at baginet@baginet.com, using a promo code RUSSTD to get special price of 75 euros for invitation to one-year business visa.

Tags: